PRIVACY POLICY

TRAVEL ADVISORS
 
This privacy policy sets out how “Travel Advisors” uses and protects any information that you give “Travel Advisors” when you use this website. “Travel Advisors” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. “Travel Advisors” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 7/24/2017. 

 

GDPR 

 

At Travel Advisors we treat your privacy with utmost priority. We work on a trust-based relationship with our clients. We are committed to the appropriate use of personal information and to protecting the privacy of personal information in our care.

Data Protection is a vital component of our service. The protection of data is specifically in relation to any data pertaining to the ‘individuals’ within your company.

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 requires us by law to obtain your explicit consent to the processing of sensitive personal information, as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including information in relation to physical or mental health, racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, criminal convictions or trade union membership.

 

What information we collect

In order to serve you and your travel requirements we collect personal information which is required to facilitate your travel arrangements. For example we may collect your name, contact information, home address, passport details, sensitive billing information, relevant health issues and dietary requirements. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information and understand the uses of this information for the travel management process.

 

How we collect data 

Your personal information is collected directly from you whether it’s in person, by telephone, email, through our website, mobile apps, social media or any other contact we or our business partners may have with you. Your data is collected when you complete your traveler profile, purchase travel and communicate with us.

 

Use of the information

We use personal information in relation to booking of flights and travel-related services. We use some of the personal information obtained for ensuring an easier and seamless travel experience, for example; Meal Request, Preferred Seating, Reward Programs etc. Information such as next of kin details and Traveler Tracking is essential to improve risk management and traveler security. Our commitment is to utilise data gathered to better service you in a tailored, customized approach.

Our communication and use of personal information may also include gathering information so we can develop our service for you, ensure you are on the right program and rewards programs, solve problematic issues identified and ensure the prevention of illegal activities.  Our ongoing commitment to developing our service will involve surveys, social media, promotions and competitions so we can create new platforms to best meet your needs and develop a better travelling experience and travel management service for you.


SECURITY
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
 
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 
 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

 

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at andrew@traveladvisors.ie. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 

If you have any question, feel free to contact us.

WEB RESOURCES

REACH US 

SOCIAL MEDIA

Licenced by the Commission for Aviation Regulation, TA 0718

© 2017, Travel Advisors, Inc. All rights reserved. Website designed and developed by webhil.com

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Subscribe to our special newsletter - we’ll dish out exclusive deals and discounts right to your inbox.

SSL Secured